GALLERY: Top little athletes reap rewards

GLOUCESTER Little Athletics Club held its presentation night earlier this month.

Medals for championships were awarded to athletes who placed first, second or third in each of their events.

Under 6s (boys): 1st Bradley Rayner; 2nd Cody Sparke.

Under 7s (girls): 1st Ruby Bradbury; 2nd Summer Edwards and Olivia Kearney.

Under 7s (boys): 1st Harvey Willis.

Under 8s (girls): 1st Olivia O’Mara; 2nd Taleah Higgins.

Under 8s  (boys):1st Nicholas Maslen; 2nd Oliver Sparke. 

Under 9s (girls): 1st Natalie Rayner; 2nd Kate Bradbury.

Under 9s (boys): 1st Sam Ashton; 2nd Ryan Beggs.

Under 10s (girls): 1st Ruby Cliffe.

Under 10s (boys): 1st Lane Edwards.

Under 11s (girls): 1st Emma Ashton; 2nd Sophie Westley.

Under 12s (girls): 1st Tahnee Yates.

Under 12s (boys): 1st Cameron Dunlop.

Under 13s (girls): 1st Olivia Allardice; 2nd Kyra Edstein.

Under 13s (boys): 1st Harrison Clarke; 2nd Kieran Schneider.

Under 14s (girls): 1st Laura Dunlop.

Under 14s (boys): 1st Andrew Hughes.

Under 15s (girls): 1st Natalie Schneider.

Under 15s (girls): 1st Angus Cliffe.

Seniors (boys): 1st Daniel Hughes; 2nd Kenneth Wamsley.

Point-score trophies were awarded for participation (one point), personal best times (two points) and setting a new club record (three points). 

Tiny Tots (3-5 years): Matthew Woods, Liam Wamsley, Bryn Hoggett.

Under 6s (boys): 1st Cody Sparke; 2nd Bradley Rayner.

Under 7s (girls): 1st Emily Beggs; 2nd Ruby Bradbury. 

Under 7s (boys): 1st Harvey Willis.

Under 8s (girls): 1st Taleah Higgins; 2nd Olivia O’Mara.

Under 8s: (boys): 1st Oliver Sparke; 2nd Nicholas Maslen.

Under 9s (girls): 1st Kate Bradbury; 2nd Natalie Rayner. 

Under 9s (boys): 1st Sam Ashton; 2nd Ryan Beggs. 

Under 10s (girls): 1st Ruby Cliffe; 2nd Chloe Edstein. 

Under 10s (boys): 1st Lane Edwards; 2nd Ethan Cawthorn.

Under 11s (girls): 1st Emma Ashton; 2nd Sophie Westley. 

Under 12s (girls): 1st Tahnee Yates; 2nd Charlotte Maslen. 

Under 12s (boys): 1st Cameron Dunlop. 

Under 13s (girls): 1st Tayla Predebon; 2nd Olivia Allardice and Kyra Edstein. 

Under 13s (boys): 1st Harrison Clarke; 2nd Kieran Schneider.

Under 14s (girls): 1st Laura Dunlop.

Under 14s (bops): 1st Andrew Hughes; 2nd Max Hoggett. 

Under 15s (girls): 1st Natalie Schneider. 

Under 15s (boys): 1st Angus Cliffe. 

Seniors (boys): 1st Daniel Hughes; 2nd Kenneth Wamsley. 

The track and field trophies were awarded to the athletes from each age group with the highest number of personal best achievements in the track and field events. 

Under 6s (Achievement): William Dwyer. 

Under 7s, 8s and 9s (Track): Kate Bradbury.

Under 7s, 8s and 9s (Field): Kaitlyn Beggs, Ruby Bradbury and Harvey Willis.

Under 10s,11s and 12s (Track): Ruby Cliffe, Ethan Cawthorn and Tahnee Yates.

Under 10s, 11s and 12s (Field): Sophie Westley.

Under 13s, 14s and 15s (Track): Andrew Hughes.

Under 13s, 14s and 15s (Field): Andrew Hughes.

Senior Track and Field: Daniel Hughes.

Junior Encouragement: Abigail Dwyer.

Senior Encouragement: Sian Hoggett.

The Club Person of the Year was Julian Schneider.

Julian is a trained coach in the throw events and helps out of a Tuesday night as well a coaching nights on Thursday and attends all the zone meetings (held at Kendall once a month) as well as the local meetings once a month.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop