Leanne a swimming Thunderbolt for life

THE Gloucester Thunderbolts Swimming Club held its end of season presentation day on Saturday, March 29.

 Members enjoyed a great afternoon of fun in the water. 

- Season trophy winners:

Long distance: Danyon Wilkinson. 

Most records broken: Jackson Moore. 

Club champions: Kate Shanley and Callan Radford.

Club champion runners-up: Cara Hebblewhite and Wyatt Hall. 

Top 10 winner (girls): Paula Edwards.

Top 10 winner (boys): Lleyton Richards. 

Coaches encouragement award (girls): Lucy Corbett.

Coaches encouragement award (boys): Nicholas Maslen.

Coaches training award: Lilly Ryll.

Club Person of the Year: Tony Kingston.

Harold Breese Award: Harrison Moore.

Lorraine Watt Award: Emily Kearney.

- Age champions and runner-ups:

Under 6s (girls): Olivia Kearney; Poppy Yates.

Under 6s (boys): Jackson Moore; Rhys Summerville.

Under 7s (girls): Sienna Marzato; Shania Richards.

Under 7s (boys): Hayden Schultz.                        

Under 8s (girls): Emily Kearney; Josephine Fitzgerald.

Under 8s (boys): Harrison Edwards; Charles Tonks.

Under 9s (girls): Sarah Redman; Georgia Shultz.

Under 9s (boys): Ryan Marzato; Blake Murray.

Under 10s (girls): Lilly Ryll; Natasha Murray.

Under 10s (boys): Lleyton Richards; Harrison Moore.

Under 11s (girls): Bella Yates; Charlotte Maslen. 

Under 11s (boys): Darcy Allardice.

Under 12s (girls): Paula Edwards; Jessica Moore.

Under 12s (boys): Dylan Schultz.

Under 13s (girls): Claire Maslen; Jenna Davis.

Under 13s (boys): Thomas Relf; Andrew Hughes.

Under 14s (girls): Abbie Windred; Kylee Fitzgerald.

Under 15s (girls): Lauren Cameron; Lily Nixon.

Under 15s (boys): Brodie O’Brien.

16-20 (girls): Sophie Kingston; Laura Bignell.

16-20 (boys): Callan Radford; Wyatt Hall.

21+ (girls): Kate Shanley; Cara Hebblewhite.

21+ (boys): Tony Kingston; Brett Ashton.

This season was also the club’s 50th anniversary. 

The club celebrated with a dinner dance at the Soldiers Club. 

Although a little disappointed by the number of ex-club members unable to attend, a great night was had with all surviving life members in attendance and a great mix of past and present swimmers.  

The highlight of the evening was long-standing club member Leanne Wilkinson’s induction as a life member.   

The club’s annual general meeting was held recently.  

A new committee has been formed with the departure of two long-term club members Tony Kingston and Dimity Bowden. 

Club members receiving their trophies at the presentation day earlier in the year.

Club members receiving their trophies at the presentation day earlier in the year.

Life members Barry White, Keith Watt, Katrina Rendell, Kerry Ellis and Les Watt 
with president Dimity Bowden at the club’s 50th anniversary dinner.

Life members Barry White, Keith Watt, Katrina Rendell, Kerry Ellis and Les Watt with president Dimity Bowden at the club’s 50th anniversary dinner.

The new committee is president Dave Windred, vice president Leanne Kearney, secretary Fiona O’Brien, treasurer Cara Hebblewhite and registrar Janelle Davis. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop