2017 MidCoast Council election candidates

To help residents of the Mid Coast region learn more about the candidates running for MidCoast Council in the 2017 election, Fairfax Media invited each group and ungrouped individual to provide information introducing themselves to the community.

Click the link for each group or ungrouped individual running for MidCoast Council to go to their profile.

Group A: Len Roberts (Tea Gardens), Cliff Hoare (Harrington), Ian Davis (Nabiac), Alacoque Welsh (Tea Gardens), Stephen Moy (Tuncurry), Ronald Craig (Wingham), Arthur Baker (Bulahdelah)

Group B: Brad Christensen (Harrington), Joshua Crowther (Rainbow Flat), Aaron Temple (Tallwoods Village), Donna Ballard (Dollys Flat), Mark Barratt (Nabiac), Peter Bolte (Taree)

Group C: John Rosenbaum (Gloucester), Robyn Jenkins (Wingham), Nawal Maharaj (Harrington)

Group D:  Peter Epov (Strathcedar), Frances Crampton (Tallwoods Village), Peter Rankin (Taree), David Poole (Forster), Kerry Anderson (Elands), Jenny Michael (The Bight)

Group E: Troy Fowler (Forster), Paul Geraghty (Forster), Peter Maren (Tuncurry), George Jones (Blueys Beach), Jim Peters (Forster), Fred Wheeler (Forster)

Group F: Karen Hutchinson (Booral), Tony Summers (Forster), Monique Cahill (Taree), Ian McLennan (Forster), Christine Stani (Booral), Chloe Dalrymple-Hutchinson (Booral)

Group G: Kathryn Bell (Taree), James Hooke (Bulliac), Lance Fletcher (Failford), Arthur Chapman (Tallwoods Village), Bob Galvin (Old Bar), Jenny Ashton (Koorainghat)

Group H: David West (Brimbin), Jason Ryan (Tinonee/Taree), Dan Patch (Ghinni Ghinni), Paul Murray (Taree), Eddie Loftus (Taree), George Wilson (Old Bar)

Group I: Katheryn Smith (Gloucester), Stewart Carruthers (Gloucester), Mydie Keegan (Krambach), Sandy Kiely (Mount George), Ron Ingle (Bucca Wauka), Kerry-Anne Cowan (Harrington)

Group J: David Keegan (Pampoolah), Claire Pontin (Red Head), John Weate (Tuncurry), Gaye Tindall (Green Point), Graham Robinson (Forster), Louise Collins (Nabiac)

Group K: Jan McWilliams (Tuncurry), Jim Morwitch (Forster), Carol McCaskie (not listed), Timothy McLean (Taree), Sharon Wilson (Forster), Pene Dobell-Brown (Forster)

Ungrouped:

Malcolm Motum (Tea Gardens) – Not provided

Paul Van Drunen (Forster)

Russell Gardner (Tuncurry) – Not provided

Paul Sandilands (Forster)

Susan Walker (Forster) 

The MidCoast Council election is on Saturday September 9.

Pre-polling starts on August 28. To find out where you can pre-poll click here.

This story Who are the MidCoast Council candidates? first appeared on Manning River Times.