Club Taree hosted Taree Garden Club’s 2017 Camellia Show.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The results are:
CHAMPION JAPONICA: “Grand Slam” Brian Nicholls
CHAMPION RETICULATA : “Ellie’s Girl” Brenda Rowland
CHAMPION HYBRID: “Spring Sonnet” Jean Trotter
CHAMPION OTHER SPECIES: “Star Above Star” Brenda Rowland
CHAMPION COLLECTION: “Snow Chain” Club Taree
RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: “Spring Sonnet” Jean Trotter
GRAND CHAMPION: “Grand Slam” Brian Nicholls
SECTION A – JAPONICAS (Named Cultivars including Sports)
Class, Description, First, Second
1: Aspasia, Lady Loch, Can Can – Carol Coombes, B & J Braithwaite
2: Black Magic – Jenny Glassop, Lisa Dixon
3: Bob Hope – Darcy Denning, Lisa Dixon
4: Carters Sunburst and sports – Brian Nicholls, Jean Trotter
5: Debutante – Jean Trotter, Jean Trotter
6: Dixie Knight, Dixie Knight Supreme – Robert Kelsey, Heather Sambell
7: Drama Girl – Carol Coombes, B & J Braithwaite
8: Elegans – Champagne, Splendor, Supreme – Pat Newton, A & H Dennes
9: Emperor of Russia – Beryl Beeton, B & J Braithwaite
10: Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes – Kevin & Signa Lyne, A & H Dennes
11: Grand Slam – Brian Nicholls, Belinda Gay
12: Great Eastern – Carol Coombes, Carol Coombes
13: Guilio Nuccio – Carol Coombes, Lisa Dixon
14: High Jinks, Tabbs, Helenor, Roma Risorta -
15: Jean Lyne, Edith Linton, Nancy Bird – Elise White, Elise White
16: Margaret Davis – Lorraine Clement, Margaret Moon
17: Mrs D W Davis – Jenny Glassop, Jenny Glassop
18: Mrs D W Davis Descanso -
19: Nuccio’s Gem – Jenny Glassop, Belinda Gay
20: Polar Bear – Carol Coombes, Yvonne Rook
21: Prince Frederick William – Carol Coombes, K & S Lyne
22: R L Wheeler – Jean Trotter, Barbara Whitley
23: The Czar – Moira Munro, Carol Coombes
24: Tomorrow and sports – Brian Nicholls, Brian Nicholls
25: White Nun – Jenny Glassop, Jenny Glassop
26: Wild Fire, Moshio – Lisa Dixon, Jean Trotter
SECTION B – JAPONICAS (Not listed in Section A or Section C)
27: Single Form – Lisa Dixon, Brian Nicholls
28: Semi-double Form – Small/Medium – Shirley Murphy, Moira Munro
29: Semi-double Form – Large/Very Large – Lisa Dixon, Chris & Carolyn Begg
30: Anemone Form – Small/Medium – Jenny Glassop, A & H Dennes
31: Anemone Form – Large/Very Large – June & Wes Austin, June & Wes Austin
32: Informal Double – Small/Medium – Carol Coombes, David Edwards
33: Informal Double – Large/Very Large – Pat Newton, Jenny Glassop
34: Formal Double – Small/ Medium – Robert Kelsey, K & S Lyne
35: Formal Double – Large/Very Large – Jenny Glassop, Brian Nicholls
SECTION C – MINIATURES
36: Single or Semi-double – Brian Nicholls, Brian Nicholls
37: Anemone – June & Wes Austin, June & Wes Austin