SES Mid North Coast awards presentation at Taree

A total of 52 members of the New South Wales SES Mid North Coast were honoured at a presentation at the Taree headquarters on Saturday, November 18.

The volunteers were presented with long service awards (national medals and clasps, NSW SES long service medals, clasps and certificates) representing more than 690 years of diligent service to the NSW SES.

Over the last 12 months, NSW SES Mid North Coast Region Units have responded to approximately 1217 requests for assistance within their respective local government areas.

This equates to 35,119 hours of volunteer service and includes more than 30 out of area deployments to assist in other regions.

This year also saw region members involved in responding to storm and flood events that impacted the east coast as well as supporting NSW Rural Fire Service during significant bushfire events, including the February fires, which resulted in the loss and/or destruction of 29 properties.

Members provided ongoing logistical support for a continuous 10 day period.  

Special awards included the Commissioner’s certificate of appreciation which was presented to Kristine Jones.

Garry Fajks was recognised for his service as previous local controller of the Taree City Unit.

Graeme and Wendy Ruff of the Taree City SES were awarded life membership for their long service. They are being congratulated by member for Myall Lakes Stephen Bromhead, MidCoast Council mayor David West and NSW SES Mid North Coast Region Controller, Anthony Day.

Graeme and Wendy Ruff of the Taree City SES were awarded life membership for their long service. They are being congratulated by member for Myall Lakes Stephen Bromhead, MidCoast Council mayor David West and NSW SES Mid North Coast Region Controller, Anthony Day.

Wendy Ruff and Graeme Ruff were presented life membership awards to recognise more than 40 years of service.

Long service award recipients were:

Five years: Tarza Bigalla, Wauchope Unit; Kahlia Ford, Taree City; Cheryl Goodchild,  Forster Pacific Palms; Lisa Howard, Taree City; Paul Howarth, Stroud; Gordon Hutchison, Camden Haven, unit controller; Sarah Ison, Wauchope; Andrew Kennedy, Wauchope; Vicky Kinna, Kempsey Shire; Glenn Laycock, Taree City, unit controller; Ben Matters, Forster Pacific Palms, local controller; Katrina Moffat,  Forster Pacific Palms; Jessica Murray, Wingham; David Newey, Port Macquarie Hastings; Wendy Paterson, Kempsey Shire; Philip Siems, Wauchope; Janelle Simcoe, Harrington; Beau Threadgate, Nabiac; Daniel Thompson, Camden Haven, deputy unit controller; Andrew Tilbrook, South West Rocks; Gordon Toms, Port Macquarie Hastings; Aaron Walters, Camden Haven; Samuel Walters, Camden Haven.

Ten years: Troy Anniwell, Gloucester unit; John Baker, South West Rocks; Pamela Baker, South West Rocks; Ian Bradshaw, South West Rocks; Sandra Crayn, Kempsey Shire; Wayne Hall, Harrington, deputy unit controller; Rhonda Henderson, South West Rocks unit controller; Victor Henderson, South West Rocks; Gordon Toms, Port Macquarie Hastings.

Fifteen years: Lyn Adams, Wingham, deputy unit controller; Wendy Diggs, Harrington; Garry Moore, South West Rocks; Ronald Threadgate, Nabiac, unit controller; Gordon Toms, Port Macquarie Hastings.

Twenty years: Paul Burg, Camden Haven, local controller Port Hastings LGA; Christine Fajks, Camden Haven; Douglas Noble, Taree City; Colin Thompson, Forster Pacific Palms; Margaret Torr, Kempsey Shire; Neville Usback, Wingham.

Thirty five years: Brian Ford. Wingham, caplain Mid North Coast Region; Gregory Snape, Stroud, deputy unit controller Stroud; Ray Walkden, Kempsey Shire.

National medal: Wendy Diggs, Harrington Unit; Ronald Threadgate, Nabiac, unit controller; Gordon Toms, Port Macquarie Hastings; Garry Moore, South West Rocks; Katarzyna Rogers, Taree City.

National medal clasp 1: Robert Wightman, Taree City Unit.

National medal clasp 2: Ray Richards, Port Macquarie Hastings Unit and Ray Walkden, Kempsey Shire Unit.