Awarding hardworking students at GHS

Gloucester High School held its year end presentation night on December 11, 2017.

The evening was hosted by by the 2018 captains Liam Chester, Mia Bowden and vice captains William Brown, Nina Samson.

Academic awards:

Year 7

Laura Stone – Academic Excellence in Year 7A, Excellence in Science, Excellence in PD/H/PE, Excellence in English 

Emily Walker –  Academic Excellence in Year 7E, Excellence in English, Excellence in Science

Bailey Hughes 0  Academic Excellence in Year 7N, Excellence in English, Excellence in French, Excellence in History, Excellence in Science

Hayley Connell – Excellence in Agriculture

Melia Gauci-Mulder – Excellence in Music

Anita Jackson –  Excellence in French, Excellence in iCreative Technology, Excellence in Mathematics

Jessica Kernahan – Excellence in Textiles Technology

Lynelle Hester – Excellence in Music 

Isaac McClure – Excellence in Metal Technology, Excellence in PD/H/PE

Daphne Wilkes –  Excellence in Geography, Excellence in Mathematics

Brooke Willis – Excellence in Music

Year 8

Ezekiel Llewellyn – Academic Excellence in Year 8B, Excellence in French, Excellence in Mathematics, Excellence in Music, Excellence in Science

Chloe Edstein –  Academic Excellence in Year 8M, Excellence in English, Excellence in Mathematics, Excellence in Science

Charlie Carruthers –  Academic Excellence in Year 8S, Excellence in History, Excellence in Music

Emma Ashton – Excellence in PD/H/PE, Excellence in English, Excellence in Aboriginal Studies

Makayla Battams – Excellence in Drama

Jack Blamires – Excellence in Metal Technology, Excellence in Timber Technology

Erin Connell – Excellence in English

Noah Croker – Excellence in Mathematics

Sarah Griffiths – Excellence in Science

James Latimore – Excellence in iCreative Technology

Chloe Reid – Excellence in Food Technology

Bailey Whitby – Excellence in PD/H/PE

Year 9

Isabella Erasmus First in Year 9, First in English, First in Mathematics, First in Science. Second in Industrial Technology - Metal Art, Second in iSTEM, Third in Agriculture, Third in Geography, Third in PDHPE

Charlotte Maslen – Second in Year 9, First in History, First in iSTEM, First in PDHPE, Second in PASS, Second in Science, Third in Drama

Anneka Hooke – Third in Year 9, First in Drama, First in Visual Art, Third in English, Third in Food Technology, Third in History

Sarah Benson – First in Industrial Technology – Timber

Emily Dulihanty – First in Food Technology

Cameron Dunlop – First in Agriculture

Kelsey Farley – First in Industrial Technology - Metal Art

Bethany Hester – First in PASS

Nicholas Murray – First in Industrial Technology - Metal Auto

Lilly Ryll – First in Geography

Year 10

Azren Snow – Equal First in Year 10, First in History Extension, First in Marine and Aquaculture Technology, First in Mathematics, Second in Information & Software Technology, Third in Geography, Equal Third in History

Tahnee Yates – Equal First in Year 10, Equal First in History, Equal First in Science, First in Industrial Technology - Metal, First in PD/Health/PE, Equal Third in English, Third in Industrial Technology - Timber

Kyra Edstein – Third in Year 10, First in Drama, Equal First in English, Second in Industrial Technology - Metal, Equal Third in History, Third in Science

Cadel Beard – Equal First in Industrial Technology - Timber

Ella Blamires – First in Food Technology

Madelaine Blanch – First in Agriculture, Equal First in English, Equal First in History

Tyler Cook – Equal First in Photographic & Digital Media

Maggie Hennessy-O’Reilly – First in Visual Arts

Stephen Hester – First in Information Software & Technology

Hamish McClure – First in Music

James McCleod – First in Geography, Equal First Science

Emily Murray – Equal First in Photographic & Digital Media

Kaito Sutton – Equal First in Industrial Technology - Timber, First in Physical Activity and Sports Studies

Year 11

Mia Bowden – First in Year 11, First in Biology, First in Chemistry, First in English Advanced, First in English Extension, First in Mathematics, First in Mathematics Extension, First in Visual Arts

Laura Dunlop – Equal Second in Year 11, First in Legal Studies, Second in Biology, Second in Chemistry, Second in English Advanced, Second in English Extension, Second in Mathematics, Second in Mathematics Extension, Second in HSC Music

Tayla Predebon – Equal Second in Year 11, First in Business Studies, First in Mathematics General, First in PDHPE, Second in English Standard

Olivia Allardice – First in Food Technology

Jay-Dee Baxter – First in Information Processes & Technology

Madalyn Bignell – Equal First in Agriculture

William Brown – First in Engineering Studies

Liam Chester – First in Music

Molly Danton – First in English Standard

Georgia Dark – Equal First in Agriculture

Jenna Davis – First in Ancient History, First in Drama

Nathan Hall – First in Software, Design & Development

Jakara Henley – First in Exploring Early Childhood

Andrew Hughes – First in Industrial Technology

Emily Kerins – First in Hospitality

Sophie Middlebrook – First in French

Thomas Murray – First in Construction, First in English Studies, First in Metals & Engineering

Bridghid Nolan – First in Earth and Environmental Science

Khya Papalia – First in CAFS

Nina Samson – First in HSC Music

Jordyn Snape – Equal First in Agriculture, First in Primary Industries

Achievement Awards:

Federal Member for Lyne - Dr David Gillespie’s School Community Service Award – Georgia Dark  

Australian Defence Force Long tan Leadership and Teamwork Award – Stephen Hester           

Michael Johnsen MP State Goodwill and Leadership Award – Laura Dunlop

Newcastle University Vice-Chancellor’s Award for Academic Excellence in Year 12 – Amber Franks

University of New England Vice-Chancellor’s High Achievement Prize Outstanding Performance in School Activities – Elijah Snow

Ross Shaw Memorial Prize for Best Pass in 2016 HSC  – Hayley Johns 

Duke of Edinburgh Navigation Shield – Emmeline Moulds

Black OPAL Award – Charlotte Maslen, Emily Murray, Mia Bowden     

CARER (Care, Achievement, Respect, Effort and Responsibility) Award – Charlotte Maslen,  Laura Dunlop