The 2018 Glowalman Junior Campdraft and Sporting Championships wrapped up the final day of the competition at the Nabiac Showground with the presentation being held after the events were completed.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The week long competition ran from July 16 until July 21 with events held at Wingham, Gloucester and Nabiac showgrounds.
A presentation was held at the Nabiac Showground on Saturday where the overall winners were announced as well as the two riders being named to represent NSW in a competition in Western Australia later this year.
The riders chosen were: Millie Tarrant from Stroud and Tyler Berkley from Inverell.
Competition trophy winners:
The ‘Chester’ Memorial Trophy – Fastest Barrel – Niomi Crawley riding Augus
The ‘Flicka’ Memorial Trophy – Fastest Flag – Tyler Berkley riding CKJ Katie Jay
ASHS and Judith Dixion Perpetual Trophy – Highest ASHS and Rider – Chloe Shultz riding Greendale Dolcevita
Deborah Paterson Memorial Shield:
Overall Sporting – Chloe Shultz riding Dolcevita
Overall Campdraft – Clay Sadler riding Raven Acres
Billie Jo Murray Memorial Encouragement Trophy – Chloe Tressider
Best of the Best winners:
Junior Bend – Shayna Ellioty riding Missy
Junior Flag – Harrison Jones riding Gun
Senior Bend – Hayden Bruce riding Polly
Senior Flag – Chloe Shultz riding Dolcevita
Campdraft:
8 to under 11 years – Champion: Clay Sadler riding Raven Acres; Reserve: Logan Berley riding Oakalena
11 to u13 yrs – Champion: Jaidan Atfield riding Cut-N-Duck; Reserve: Mackenzie Berkley riding Quinton
13 to u15 yrs – Champion: Charlotte Ramsden riding Donna; Reserve: Amy Shultz riding Wave
15 to u17 yrs – Champion: Tom Clare riding Duke; Reserve: Kate Schiffman riding Nicholette
17 to u21 yrs – Champion: Chloe Atfield riding Hot Acre Who; Reserve: Billy Porter riding Cut Above
Stock Rider:
Under 8 years – Champion: Bryee Costigan riding Titan; Reserve: Georgia Corrigan riding Addition
8 to u 11 yrs – Champion: Chloe Underwood riding Bunndy; Reserve: Makayla Mobberley riding Libby
11 to u13 yrs – Champion: Annabelle Dalzell riding Lonepine Cedar; Reserve: Emily Mills riding Top Gun
13 to u15 yrs – Champion: Charlotte Ramsden riding Donna; Reserve: Lara De Jong riding Ophir Sonnet
15 to u17 yrs – Champion: Emma Johnston riding Marshdale Stud BMW; Reserve Tyler Berkley riding Inca
17 to u21 yrs – Champion: Laura Lawrence riding Whats An Acre; Reserve: Jordyn Snape riding Taravale Playdough
Bend:
Under 8 years – Champion: Lochie Provost riding ET; Reserve: Brock Pensini riding Bailey
8 to u 11 yrs – Champion: Lara Kemp riding Ziggy; Reserve: Lachlan Corrigan riding Addition
11 to u13 yrs – Champion: Shayna Elliott riding Missy; Reserve: Hayden Whatham riding Melody
13 to u15 yrs – Champion: Thomas Hutton riding Ned; Reserve: Anthony Shultz riding Speero
15 to u17 yrs – Champion: Hannah Dunn riding Diamond; Reserve: Courtney Bowd riding Glen Lee Michael
17 to u21 yrs – Champion: Hayden Bruce riding Polly; Reserve: Gemma Beaumont riding Opal
Flag:
Under 8 years – Champion: Brock Pensini riding Bailey; Reserve: Toby Sadler riding Freckles
8 to u 11 yrs – Champion: Clay Sadler riding Raven Acres; Reserve: Ellie McNaughton riding Reba
11 to u13 yrs – Champion: Harrison Jones riding Gun; Reserve: Nicholas Edwards riding Lade
13 to u15 yrs – Champion: Thomas Hutton riding Lachia; Reserve: Lara De Jong riding Ophir Sonnet
15 to u17 yrs – Champion: Tyler Berkley riding CKJ Katie Jay; Reserve: Hannah Dunn riding Diamond
17 to u21 yrs – Champion: Chloe Shultz riding Dolcevita; Reserve: Matthew Kelly riding Bobby
Barrel:
Under 8 years – Champion: Brock Pensini riding Bailey; Reserve: Georgia Corrigan riding Storm
8 to u 11 yrs – Champion: Makayla Mobberley riding Mini; Reserve: Lachlan Corrigan riding Addition
11 to u13 yrs – Champion: Mackenzie Berkley riding CKJ Katie Jay; Reserve: Olivia Priestley-Halliday riding Jet
13 to u15 yrs – Champion: Thomas Hutton riding Lachia; Reserve: Emily Steger riding Lady Chisum
15 to u17 yrs – Champion: Tyler Berkley riding CKJ Katie Jay; Reserve: Niomi Crawley riding Itty Bitty
17 to u21 yrs – Champion: Chloe Shultz riding Dolcevita; Reserve: Matthew Kelly riding Bobby
Bonfield Bounce:
Under 8 years – Champion: Toby Sadler riding Raven Acres; Reserve: Brock Pensini riding Bailey
8 to u 11 yrs – Champion: Clay Sadler riding Raven Acres; Reserve: Ellie McNaughton riding Reba
11 to u13 yrs – Champion: Shayna Elliott riding Missy; Reserve: Mackenzie Berkley riding Red
13 to u15 yrs – Champion: Anthony Shultz riding Nola; Reserve: Gracie Lawrence riding Snoopy
15 to u17 yrs – Champion: Tyler Berley riding Red; Reserve: Brittnee Breneger riding Meg
17 to u21 yrs – Champion: Matthew Kelly riding Bev; Reserve: Matthew Kelly riding Bobby
Bend Bar Aft:
Under 8 years – Champion: Toby Sadler riding Raven Acres; Reserve: Georgia Corrigan riding Storm
8 to u 11 yrs – Champion: Ellie McNaughton riding Reba; Reserve: Clay Sadler riding Sweet Acres
11 to u13 yrs – Champion: Nicholas Edwards riding Reflect; Reserve: Shayna Elliott riding Missy
13 to u15 yrs – Champion: Ellie Wiseman riding Magic; Reserve: Abby Raymong riding Fae
15 to u17 yrs – Champion: Ellie Whatham riding Dainty; Reserve: Emma Johnston riding Chester
17 to u21 yrs – Champion: Matthew Kelly riding Bev; Reserve: Emily Forster riding Feather