Vocal results from the 2019 Taree and District Eisteddfod

Singer: Gregory Mitchell from Port Macquarie won three sections, including the 16 years and under Song in Costume section, and placed in another.
Singer: Gregory Mitchell from Port Macquarie won three sections, including the 16 years and under Song in Costume section, and placed in another.

TAREE VOCAL EISTEDDFOD RESULTS 2019(See more photos here)

8 years and under

Participation Awards: Armani-Rose Cassar, Ashley Cowan, Stanley Cowan, Roxy Hitchcock, Zero Hitchcock, Alice Phillips, Loralei Harrell, Phoebe Hann, Madeleine Hann, Miley Polsen, Jasmine Lette and Misty McPherson.

10 years and under

Section 2 Restricted Vocal Solo: 1st Amara Crutcher, 2nd Isabella Howard, 3rd Abigail Donaldson.

Section 8 Folk or Traditional Song: 1st Ruby Hann, 2nd Abigail Donaldson, 3rd Savannah Hunt

Section 14 Australian Composer (not pop): 1st Katelyn Davidson, 2nd Isabella Howard, 3rd Ruby Hann.

Section 20 Vocal Solo: 1st Ruby Hann, 2nd Isabella Howard, 3rd Alice Godfrey.

Section 31 Song in Costume: 1st Patrick Hayes, 2nd Amara Crutcher and 3rd Sam Stephens.

Section 37 Music Theatre Amplified: 1st Katelyn Davidson, 2nd Sam Stephens, 3rd Patrick Hayes.

Section 43 Pop Song: 1st Amara Crutcher, 2nd Patrick Hayes, 3rd Chloe Hicks, HC Evie Wood-McGuire.

Section 49 Pop Song by an Australian Composer: 1st Sam Stephens.

14 years and under

Section 4 Restricted Vocal Solo: 1st Will Game

Section 10 Folk or Traditional Song: 1st Cassidy Donovan, 2nd Emma Highlands, 3rd Will Game.

Section 16 Song by an Australian Composer: 1st Emma Highlands, 2nd Charlotte Shrader, 3rd Cassidy Donovan.

Section 22 Vocal Solo Classical Art Song: 1st Emma Highlands, 2nd Charlotte Shrader, 3rd Will Game.

Section 33 Song in Costume: 1st Charlotte Shrader, 2nd Cassidy Donovan, 3rd Lorena Dionigi.

Section 39 Music Theatre Amplified: 1st Connor Langley, 2nd Charlotte Shrader, 3rd Emma Highlands, HC Chelsea Harvey.

Section 45 Pop Section: 1st Emma Highlands, 2nd Connor Langley, 3rd Cassidy Donovan.

Section 51 Pop Section by an Australian Songwriter: 1st Cassidy Donovan, 2nd Emma Highlands.

14 years and under Aggregate Winner: Emma Highlands

12 years and under

Section 3 Restricted Vocal: 1st Arabella Randle, 2nd Fiona Sunil.

Section 9 Folk or Traditional Song: 1st Kalin Woods, 2nd Hunter Metcalf, 3rd Rose Hann.

Section 15 Song by an Australian Composer: 1st Kalin Woods, 2nd Rose Hann, 3rd Hunter Metcalf.

Section 21 Vocal Solo from Elizabethan to 21st Century Classical Repertoire: 1st Hunter Metcalf (Holly Johnson Memorial Perpetual Trophy), 2nd Kalin Woods, 3rd Arabella Randle.

Section 32 Song in Costume: 1st Hunter Metcalf, 2nd Kalin Woods, 3rd Rose Hann

Section 38 Music Theatre Amplified: 1st Locky Moulds, 2nd Grace Randall, 3rd Fiona Sunil.

Section 44 Pop Song: 1st Kalin Woods, 2nd Locky Moulds, 3rd Hunter Metcalf, HC Madeleine Baxter, HC Charlotte Bushell

Section 50 Pop Song by an Australian Songwriter: 1st Kalin Woods, 2nd Hunter Metcalf.

12 years and under Aggregate Winner: Kalin Woods.

Georgia Hudson from Taree in the 16 years and under Song in Costume section, in which she placed second.

Georgia Hudson from Taree in the 16 years and under Song in Costume section, in which she placed second.

16 years and under

Section 11 Folk or Traditional Song: 1st Shaelee Mobbs, 2nd Ivy Moore, 3rd Ella Cox.

Section 17 Song by an Australian Composer: 1st Gregory Mitchell, 2nd Kiara Hollis, 3rd Francesca Plentinger.

Section 23 Vocal Solo from Elizabethan to 21st Century Classical Art Song Repertoire: 1st Gregory Mitchell, 2nd Ella Cox, 3rd Francesca Plentinger, HC Ivy Moore.

Section 34 Song in Costume: 1st Gregory Mitchell (Mary Saad Memorial Perpetual Trophy), 2nd Georgia Hudson, 3rd Ivy Moore, HC Anneliese Cains, HC Ella Smee.

Section 40 Music Theatre Amplified: 1st Jessica Hickey, 2nd Ivy Moore, 3rd Anneliese Cains.

Section 46 Pop Song: 1st Georgia Hudson, 2nd Francesca Plentinger, 3rd Ashley Thompson, HC Kaiya Nelson.

Section 52 Pop Sing by an Australian Songwriter: 1st Ashley Thompson.

Section 54 Junior Championship 16 years and under: 1st Ella Cox, 2nd Gregory Mitchell, 3rd Francesca Plentinger.

Open Age sections

Section 56 Restricted Vocal Solo: 1st Nathan Bryon, 2nd Sarah Dockrill, 3rd Sam Elmi.

Section 57 Folk of Traditional Song: 1st Sam Elmi, 2nd Nathan Bryon, 3rd Greer Dalrymple, HC Kumari Ladbury.

Section 58 Art Song by an Australian Composer: 1st Sarah Dockrill, 2nd Greer Dalrymple, 3rd Isabelle Fortunaso.

Section 59 Vocal Solo Elizabethan to 21sy Century Classical: 1st Nathan Bryon (Marieke Dan Memorial Perpetual Award and Replica Trophy), 2nd Sarah Dockrill, 3rd Laura Scandizzo, HC Greer Dalrymple.

Section 60 Sacred Song, Cantata, Oratorio: 1st Laura Scandizzo, 2nd Sam Elmi, 3rd Greer Dalrymple, HC Graham Lewis, HC Nathan Bryon.

Section 62 Song from Musical Comedy, Operetta, Music Theatre, Television: 1st Laura Scandizzo, 2nd Tony Pike, 3rd Graham Lewis.

Section 63 Music Theatre Amplified: 1st Kumari Ladbury.

Section 64a Pop Song by an Australian Composer: 1st Kumari Ladbury.

Open Age Vocal Championship: 1st Laura Scandizzo, 2nd Sarah Dockrill, 3rd Nathan Bryon.

Vocal Section Special Awards

$50 Midcoast Water Awards: 8yrs - Madeleine Hann, Loralei Harrell, 10yrs - Moya Wills, Alice Godfrey, 12yrs - Rose Hann, Kelahrni Mobbs, 14yrs - Delaney Todd, Shayla Ryan-Brooks, 16yrs - Shaelee Mobbs, Jessica Hickey

Stage Door/Canteen Scholarship $300: Kalin Woods

Best Local Male High School Student: Connor Langley

Best Local Female High School Student: Shaelee Mobbs

Denva Bird Memorial $250 for a most promising competitor: Will Game

Smile Scholarships $750: Charlotte Shrader, Emma Highlands