Around 125 eager swimmers from across the Mid Coast region jumped into Gloucester pool for the Manning Regional Catholic Primary School swim carnival.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
St Joseph's Primary School Gloucester once again hosted the event which determines who will represent the region at the Maitland-Newcastle Diocese Primary Swimming Carnival.
Joining the six Gloucester (GLO) swimmers were 19 students from St Joseph's Wingham (WNG), 40 from Taree (TAJ), 10 from Bulahdelah (BUL) and 39 from Holy Name Catholic School Forster (FRS).
Representing Gloucester in the pool were Stuart Turner, Charlotte Marchant, Kamryn Beard, Mia Tressider, Xanthe Fenning and Rory Ashby.
New to the principal role and to the running of the major event, Amy Maslen was very happy with how the day played out.
Not only did the weather hold out but the event ran smoothly with plenty of helpers.
Also volunteering for the event were a dozen year 11 St Clare's High School Taree students from the Vocational Education Training (VET) Sport Coaching course.
The students are required to complete 35 hours of work experience for the course and by timekeeping at the event, they racked up six hours toward their practical requirement.
The swimmers were competing in a range of events with hopes of qualifying for the diocese carnival.
The top three swimmers in each event and the top two relays teams will be making their way to Newcastle on Thursday, February 27.
Gloucester did very well during the 2020 Manning Regional Catholic Primary School swim carnival with their relay team taking the top spot, meaning they'll be competing in the PPT relay event in Newcastle.
Also qualify to swim another day were Charlotte Marchant, Xanthe Fenning and Stuart Turner.
Charlotte came second in both the 12/13 years 50 metre breaststroke and the 12 years 50 metre freestyle. Xanthe placed third in the junior 50 metre breaststroke event and Stuart came third in the 12/13 years 50 metrre breaststroke.
Manning Regional Catholic Primary School swim carnival 2020 full results:
Girls
100m freestyle open - 1. Sophie Scislo (FRS), 2. Kalani Ryan (FRS), 3. Gabriela Swierczynski (WNG)
50m freestyle 8 years - 1. Darcy Miller (TAJ), 2. Mya McCarthy (FRS), 3. Bonnie Wilson (TAJ)
50m free 9 yrs - 1. Lilah Gibson (FRS), 2. Adele Whitehouse-Miotto (FRS), 3. Reuby Sheather (WNG)
50m free 10 yrs - 1. Lucy Millard (TAJ), 2. Kannika Broadbent (FRS), 3. Poppy Kinnane (BUL)
50m free 11 yrs - 1. Sophie Scislo (FRS), 2. Abby Moelker (FRS), 3. Charlotte Cooper (FRS)
50m free 12 yrs - 1. Kalani Ryan (FRS), 2. Charlotte Marchant (GLO), 3. Gabriela Swierczynski (WNG)
50m free 13 yrs - 1. Grace Randall (FRS)
50m breaststroke junior - 1. Lilah Gibson (FRS), 2. Sienna Cooper (FRS), 3. Xanthe Fenning (GLO)
50m breaststroke 11yrs - 1. Charlotte Cooper (FRS), 2. Sophie Scislo (FRS), 3. Indah Patten (TAJ)
50m breaststroke 12/13yrs - 1. Kalani Ryan (FRS), 2. Charlotte Marchant (GLO), 3. Grace Randall (FRS)
50m backstroke junior - 1. Lilah Gibson (FRS), 2. Isabelle Carter (TAJ), 3. Sienna Cooper (FRS)
50m backstroke 11yrs - 1. Sophie Scislo (FRS), 2. Charlotte Cooper (FRS), 3. Georgia Sparks (FRS)
50m backstroke 12/13yrs - 1. Kalani Ryan (FRS), 2. Gabriela Swierczynski (WNG), 3. Charlotte Marchant (GLO)
50m butterfly junior - 1. Annie Portelli (FRS)
50m butterfly 11 yrs - 1. Sophie Scislo (FRS), 2. Georgia Sparks (FRS), 3. Charlotte Cooper (FRS)
50m butterfly 12/13yrs - 1. Kalani Ryan (FRS), 2. Gabriela Swierczynski (WNG), 3. Zarah Hillenberg (WNG)
200m individual medley senior - 1. Kalani Ryan (FRS), 2. Sophie Scislo (FRS)
Boys
100m freestyle open - 1. Cohen Shoesmith (TAJ), 2. Levi Van Haren (FRS), 3. Charlie Gibson (FRS) & Thomas Davy (TAJ)
50m freestyle 8 years - 1. Tarickai Smith (FRS), 2. Sam Mitchell (TAJ), 3. Oskar Kinnane (BUL)
50m free 9 yrs - 1. Hamish Carmichael (FRS), 2. Cameron Cosway (TAJ), 3. Byron Boyling (TAJ)
50m free 10 yrs - 1. Levi Van Haren (FRS), 2. Xavier Cosway (TAJ), 3. Charlie Gibson (FRS)
50m free 11 yrs - 1. Cohen Shoesmith (TAJ), 2. Rhys Shanahan (FRS), 3. Thomas Davy (TAJ)
50m free 12 yrs - 1. Lucca Boyling (TAJ), 2. Mac Lawson (TAJ), 3. Jack Thacker (FRS)
50m free 13 yrs - 1. Latraye Wilson (FRS)
50m breaststroke junior - 1. Hamish Carmichael (FRS), 2. Mac Randall (FRS), 3. Levi Van Haren (FRS)
50m breaststroke 11yrs - 1.Cohen Shoesmith (TAJ), 2. Ashton Limpic (TAJ), 3. Samuel Stephens (TAJ)
50m breaststroke 12/13yrs - 1. Jack Thacker (FRS), 2. Lucca Boyling (TAJ), 3. Stuart Turner (GLO)
50m backstroke junior - 1. Levi Van Haren (FRS), 2. Hamish Carmichael (FRS), 3. Charlie Gibson (FRS)
50m backstroke 11yrs - 1. Rhys Shanahan (FRS), 2. Cohen Shoesmith (TAJ), 3. Thomas Davy (TAJ)
50m backstroke 12/13yrs - 1. Lucca Boyling (TAJ), 2. Jack Thacker (FRS), 3. Bailey Wilson (TAJ)
50m butterfly junior - 1. Hamish Carmichael (FRS), 2. Levi Van Haren (FRS), 3. Charlie Gibson (FRS)
50m butterfly 11 yrs - 1. Cohen Shoesmith (TAJ), 2. Thomas Davy (TAJ)
50m butterfly 12/13yrs - 1. Jack Thacker (FRS), 2. Lucca Boyling (TAJ), 3. Bailey Wilson (TAJ)
200m individual medley junior - 1. Levi Van Haren (FRS) 2. Hamish Carmichael (FRS)
200m individual medley senior - 1. Cohen Shoesmith (TAJ)
The two relay teams to make it through were Gloucester and Bullahdelah.