Schools send students home as flood waters rise in Gloucester

Flood water rushing over Denison Street near Boundary Road at Billabong Park.
Flood water rushing over Denison Street near Boundary Road at Billabong Park.

The schools in Gloucester have contacted parents in an effort to send students home as the rivers across the region continue rise and the rain continues fall.

Messages have been sent to parents asking them to come and collect their children if they live outside the Gloucester township to ensure students get home safely before flood waters cut off access.

Barrington Public School has closed and sent its students home under the advice of the NSW SES. Most of its students live in areas that require river crossings and many were unable to attend due to the school buses not running this morning. There were also fears that with the river continuing to rise access to Gloucester may also been impacted.

Earlier this morning (Friday March 19), the NSW SES Gloucester Unit had contacted schools and businesses in Gloucester to advise of the flood warnings issued by the Bureau of Meteorology.

Since then, the rain has continued to fall and the rivers have continued to swell. Boundary Road and part of Denison Street have been closed due to water from the channel in Billabong Park flooding the roads.

Gloucester District Park is mostly underwater as the Gloucester River continues to swell.

According to Gloucester Unit controller Rob McNiece, the SES evacuated the Gloucester Caravan Park to ensure everyone got out before access to the park was cut off by flood waters.

Billbong car park is flooded and the waters have spread across the Thunderbolts Way in between the Bucketts Motel and the petrol station.

The Mid North Coast NSW SES have issued an isolation warning for people who live in areas that can become cut off due to swollen rivers to get prepared.

If safe to do so, it's being suggested that those living in these types of areas in the Gloucester region or people living along the Gloucester and Manning Rivers take the opportunity to stock up on supplies.

Residents are being advise to keep up-to-date with the Bureau of Meteorology warnings with storms and possible heavy rain to continue over the next week.

If you require assistance from the SES call 132500.

If your situation is life threatening call 000.

Don't drive, walk, ride, paddle or play in flood water.