Taree and District Garden Club's 2017 camellia show results

Club Taree hosted Taree Garden Club’s 2017 Camellia Show. 

The results are: 

CHAMPION JAPONICA: “Grand Slam” Brian Nicholls          

CHAMPION RETICULATA : “Ellie’s Girl” Brenda Rowland

CHAMPION HYBRID: “Spring Sonnet” Jean Trotter 

CHAMPION OTHER SPECIES: “Star Above Star” Brenda Rowland    

CHAMPION COLLECTION: “Snow Chain” Club Taree

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: “Spring Sonnet”  Jean Trotter 

GRAND CHAMPION: “Grand Slam”  Brian Nicholls          

SECTION A – JAPONICAS (Named Cultivars including Sports)

Class, Description, First, Second

1: Aspasia, Lady Loch, Can Can – Carol Coombes,  B & J Braithwaite

2: Black Magic – Jenny Glassop, Lisa Dixon

3: Bob Hope – Darcy Denning, Lisa Dixon

4: Carters Sunburst and sports – Brian Nicholls, Jean Trotter

5: Debutante – Jean Trotter, Jean Trotter

6: Dixie Knight, Dixie Knight Supreme – Robert Kelsey, Heather Sambell

7: Drama Girl – Carol Coombes, B & J Braithwaite

8: Elegans – Champagne, Splendor, Supreme – Pat Newton, A & H Dennes

9: Emperor of Russia – Beryl Beeton, B & J Braithwaite

10: Dona Herzilia de Freitas Magalhaes – Kevin & Signa Lyne, A & H Dennes

11: Grand Slam – Brian Nicholls, Belinda Gay

12: Great Eastern – Carol Coombes, Carol Coombes

13: Guilio Nuccio – Carol Coombes, Lisa Dixon

14: High Jinks, Tabbs, Helenor, Roma Risorta -

15: Jean Lyne, Edith Linton, Nancy Bird – Elise White, Elise White

16: Margaret Davis – Lorraine Clement, Margaret Moon

17: Mrs D W Davis – Jenny Glassop, Jenny Glassop

18: Mrs D W Davis Descanso -

19: Nuccio’s Gem – Jenny Glassop, Belinda Gay

20: Polar Bear – Carol Coombes, Yvonne Rook

21: Prince Frederick William – Carol Coombes, K & S Lyne

22: R L Wheeler – Jean Trotter, Barbara Whitley

23: The Czar – Moira Munro, Carol Coombes

24: Tomorrow and sports – Brian Nicholls, Brian Nicholls

25: White Nun – Jenny Glassop, Jenny Glassop

26: Wild Fire, Moshio – Lisa Dixon, Jean Trotter

SECTION B – JAPONICAS (Not listed in Section A or Section C)

27: Single Form – Lisa Dixon, Brian Nicholls

28: Semi-double Form – Small/Medium – Shirley Murphy, Moira Munro

29: Semi-double Form – Large/Very Large – Lisa Dixon, Chris & Carolyn Begg

30: Anemone Form – Small/Medium – Jenny Glassop, A & H Dennes

31: Anemone Form – Large/Very Large – June & Wes Austin, June & Wes Austin

32: Informal Double – Small/Medium – Carol Coombes, David Edwards

33: Informal Double – Large/Very Large – Pat Newton, Jenny Glassop

34: Formal Double – Small/ Medium – Robert Kelsey, K & S Lyne

35: Formal Double – Large/Very Large – Jenny Glassop, Brian Nicholls

SECTION C – MINIATURES

36: Single or Semi-double – Brian Nicholls, Brian Nicholls

37: Anemone – June & Wes Austin, June & Wes Austin